
Grand Cayman Boat Charters - Private
Explore Your Way With Private Boat Charters
Make the most of your Cayman Islands getaway with family or friends. Book a Grand Cayman private boat charter with us!
Which boat fits your group?
Every boat comes with the captain and mate. Guests above the base count pay per person, by boat.
9 to 18 guests
Two boats. Rates per hour, 3 hour minimum.
Magic Hook$300 per hour$900 for up to 10Sea Time$375 per hour$1,125 for up to 1219 to 35 guests
Three boats. Rates per hour, 3 hour minimum.
North Sounder$500 per hour$1,500 for up to 15North Sounder II$500 per hour$1,500 for up to 15Oh Boy$500 per hour$1,500 for up to 1536 to 50 guests
Four boats. Rates per hour, 3 hour minimum.
Cayman Bear$500 per hour$1,500 for up to 25Cayman Jewel$650 per hour$1,950 for up to 32Miss Anna$650 per hour$1,950 for up to 32High Rider$650 per hour$1,950 for up to 32Ten boats, 8 to 50 guests
Pick by group size. Every private charter comes with the captain and mate.
Smallest, fastest
Fishing and snorkel
Biggest groups
Biggest groups
Biggest groups
Private charter rates at a glance
| Boat | Guests | Per hour | 3 hour minimum | Extra guests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Time | Up to 8 guests | $350 per hour | $1,050 | Included up to the limit |
| Magic Hook | Up to 15 guests | $300 per hour | $900 for up to 10 | $60 per person for guests 11 to 15 |
| Sea Time | Up to 18 guests | $375 per hour | $1,125 for up to 12 | $60 per person for guests 11 to 18 |
| North Sounder | Up to 28 guests | $500 per hour | $1,500 for up to 15 | $80 per person for guests 16 to 30 |
| North Sounder II | Up to 30 guests | $500 per hour | $1,500 for up to 15 | $80 per person for guests 16 to 30 |
| Oh Boy | Up to 35 guests | $500 per hour | $1,500 for up to 15 | $80 per person for guests 16 to 35 |
| Cayman Bear | Up to 40 guests | $500 per hour | $1,500 for up to 25 | $60 per person for guests 26 to 40 |
| Cayman Jewel | Up to 50 guests | $650 per hour | $1,950 for up to 32 | $60 per person for guests 33 to 50 |
| Miss Anna | Up to 50 guests | $650 per hour | $1,950 for up to 32 | $60 per person for guests 33 to 50 |
| High Rider | Up to 50 guests | $650 per hour | $1,950 for up to 32 | $60 per person for guests 33 to 50 |
Prices in US dollars. Add $10 per person for ground transportation. Holiday fees apply. Riders on fishing charters are $50 per person.
What a private charter includes
- Captain and mate
- The boat for your group only, 3 hours minimum
- Your pick of itinerary: Stingray City and snorkeling, fishing, or fishing and snorkeling combined
- Snorkel gear for everyone ages 4 and up
- Ground transportation, $10 per person round trip
- Holiday fees
- Riders on fishing charters, $50 per person
- Guests above the base count, $60 to $80 per person depending on the boat
Prices in US dollars. Call 345-945-6975 or use the contact form for dates and a plan.
What you can do on a private charter

Stingray City
A cruise to Stingray City, where you and your loved ones can hop in the water and go snorkeling and swimming with stingrays.

Snorkel stops
The Barrier Reef and the Coral Gardens, the same stops our stingray tours make, at your pace.

Starfish Point
Starfish viewing in shallow water, the stop our Tour #1 and Tour #5 make.

Fishing
Fishing excursions complete with all the gear and help you need to catch deep sea fish like yellowfin tuna, blue and white marlin.

Bioluminescent Bay at night
An evening tour and swimming experience at Bioluminescent Bay.

Fishing and snorkeling in one day
Combinations of fishing and snorkeling on the same charter.
Your boat, your day
Customized Itineraries
Our private boat charters offer the flexibility to create personalized itineraries tailored to your preferences. Whether you want to snorkel at specific reefs, visit secluded beaches, or enjoy sunset cruises, you have the freedom to design your perfect day on the water.
Privacy and Exclusivity
You have the entire vessel to yourself and your group, ensuring a private and exclusive experience. You can relax and enjoy the company of your loved ones without worrying about sharing the space with strangers.
Access to Remote Locations
You can access remote and less crowded locations that are often inaccessible by larger vessels or tour boats. This allows you to discover hidden gems and pristine natural beauty away from the tourist crowds.
Flexible Schedule
Unlike group tours that operate on fixed schedules, private charters offer flexibility in departure times and durations. Whether you prefer an early morning excursion or a late afternoon cruise, you can plan your boating adventure according to your schedule.
Grand Cayman Boat Charters - Private
If you're heading to the Cayman Islands with family or friends, and want to make the most out of the experience, then you should consider our Grand Cayman boat charters! Not only will you be able to choose private charters that suit your vacation plans, but the price of our boats includes the captain and mate to help you have a memorable day on the water!
Our private boat charters are family-friendly and equipped with experienced captains who go above and beyond to give your group a lifetime experience they'll never forget. We have multiple experiences you can choose from as far as tour options on a private boat charter with us, including trips to North Sound, and some of the best fishing spots in the crystal clear waters of Grand Cayman.
We take guests on a sunset cruise to Starfish Point near North Sound to learn all about the marine life there. We offer fishing gear for those who want to try their hand at deep-sea fishing or casting out at the barrier reef. Groups can also choose to go snorkeling or swimming with stingrays.
Capt. Marvin's also offers you the option of a private charter. We have several boats of varying sizes that can accommodate groups of all sizes for private Stingray City and snorkel tours, fishing charters, or combinations of fishing and snorkeling.
Create Your Own Fun Day On The Water With Your Group
As if being on a private charter boat wasn't fun enough, our crew offers a plethora of experiences to help boost the memory-making on your trip to Grand Cayman. One of the most popular tours our boats offer is a cruise to Stingray City, where you and your loved ones can hop in the water and go snorkeling and swimming with stingrays! Our crew is highly educated on these creatures and will put your group at ease as to how friendly and safe they actually are to encounter.
We offer a few other amazing experiences like an evening tour and swimming experience at Bioluminescent Bay and fishing excursions complete with all the gear and help you need to catch deep sea fish like yellowfin tuna, blue and white marlin, and other colorful fish residing in the crystal clear waters of Grand Cayman.
You can choose from a wide range of itineraries and packages for your private charters. You'll be able to pick out the best for your group when we help you come up with a plan that's right for you. For complete information about our private charters, see the rates above or contact us.
What guests say about our charters
Three of the 1,560 Google reviews, as written.
“OH BOY‼️CAPTAIN JOE AND JIMBO WERE EXCELLENT! We did a private 9-3 for our family of 11 and had super snorkeling experiences and saw sea turtles at the barrier reef! I highly recommend them!”
“Great Trip! Hard working crew made sure all guests had the best experience, whether experienced snorkelers or new to snorkeling / the ocean. Nice boat Miss Anna!”
“Fantastic Boat! (Magic Hook) and great captain & crew! Stingray City was the highlight of our trip and then snorkeling where we saw a huge green moray eel and an eagle ray”
Private charter questions
Yes, we would be happy to make your tour a private charter. Please see the rate sheet under 'Private Charters' on our web site.
We have several boats ranging from 34-60 feet in length, with capacities from 20-45 people. The average number of people on a tour is 25.
Yes, we offer a 10% discount for groups with ten adults or more.
No, we do not offer shared fishing charters.
You may make your reservation at any time now for a future date; during the busy season (November to May) we urge you to make your reservation at least two weeks in advance as trips tend to fill up.
Yes, as most of our business is from the hotels and condos we do offer pick up along the 7 mile beach road.

